Hubbub Theatre Company Privacy Policy

When you request information from Hubbub Theatre Company, sign up to any of our services, work with us, or make a donation towards our charity we obtain information about you. This statement explains how we look after that information and what we do with it.

What information we hold

This can include any of the following, but is restricted to what you share with us:

Your name, organisation name and job title

Postal address

Telephone number

Email address

Other information relevant from customer surveys

Sensitive Personal Data

We may collect sensitive personal information about you including information about your racial or ethnic origin, your disabilities and offences or alleged offences committed by you. Such Sensitive Personal Data shall only be collected after having obtained your explicit consent to do so or where it is necessary to do so to comply with legal requirements including for employment law purposes.

We have a legal duty under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to prevent your information falling into the wrong hands. We try to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, up to date, adequate and relevant. Please let us know of any changes or discrepancies so we can update your information.

Normally the only information we hold comes directly from you, our audience, participants, employees, supporters and suppliers. Whenever we collect details from you, we will make it clear what we require in order to provide you with the information, service or goods you need. You do not have to provide us with any additional information unless you choose to.

What we do with the information we gather

The information is collected to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular, for the following reasons:

  • Marketing purposes. We may periodically send newsletter updates or promotional emails about new productions, classes, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • Internal record keeping and/or for improving our offer and services.

How we store your information

We store your information securely on our computer systems, we restrict access to those who have a need to know, and we train our staff in handling the information securely. The information you provide will be kept confidential and will be used to support your relationship with Hubbub Theatre Company. It will not be shared with any third party without your consent, unless required by law.

How we use your information

We will use your data to tell you about our activities by email or post – either because you have signed up to receive this information, or because we think you will be interested in hearing about what we do in your professional capacity (e.g. you work in the arts, have worked with us before, or might be interested in using some of our services such as seeing/booking our work and workshops, etc.). Sometimes we might also contact you about the services we provide, which may include information on activities, such as our Get Involved Programme, touring, ways to support Hubbub, employment opportunities, actor training and workshops. You have the right to ask us not to contact you in this way. We will always provide a clear method for you to opt out. You can also contact us directly at any time to tell us not to send you any future marketing material by emailing [email protected]

From time to time we may use the information we hold about you for analysis and research purposes (this might include, for instance, postcode mapping or scoping for future fundraising potential, etc.) This assists with strategic planning, helping us to make better business decisions and supporting our future growth as a company.

How long we keep your information

We will retain your data, unless otherwise required by law, for a period of 5 years unless you tell us that you wish to be removed from our system before this. We will then contact you offering you the opportunity to unsubscribe if you are no longer interested. We have chosen a period of 5 years because as a touring theatre company, it may be some time before we return to the area you live in and we want to let you know when we will be returning.

If you don’t want to hear from us

You always have an option to unsubscribe from all marketing emails via a link on our emails. Or you can also change any of your contact preferences and interests at any time by emailing [email protected]g.

Sharing your information with others

Very occasionally we carry out a joint mailing with carefully selected other organisations, in order to tell you about productions and services we think you might be interested in. The only times your personal information will be shared with a third party is if we have your prior consent to do so. Again, you have the right to opt out of this.

We understand the importance of maintaining and protecting your privacy and will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone.

Finding out what information we hold about you

You have the right to obtain a copy of all the information we hold about you (apart from a very few things which we may be obliged to withhold because they concern other people as well as you. Although we may require you to provide proof of your identity in advance, we will aim to respond to your request as promptly as we can and, in any case, within the legal maximum of 1 month. We will provide the information without any charge. We will also allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data erased, rectified, amended, or completed.

To obtain a copy of personal data we hold about you please write or email our Artistic Director Jen Sumner at Hubbub Theatre Company, Kings Chamber, 34 Queen Street, Derby, DE1 3DS or [email protected].

Use of cookies

We use information we hold about you to monitor the use of the Hubbub Theatre Company’s website and to keep records of traffic flows to the site. This may be by using a ‘cookie’ a small data file that is transferred to your computer’s hard disk. The cookies that we use contain no personal information that could be used to identify you. It is possible to configure your browser so that cookies are not used automatically but this may prevent you from having the benefit of some of the site’s features. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website or any other this can be done through your browser settings. The help function in your browser should give you this information or alternatively go to visit aboutcookies.org which contains information on how to do this in a variety of browsers. Here you will also find information about how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For more information about Cookies please read our Terms and Conditions page.

This site includes links to other sites which we consider may be of interest to you. Hubbub Theatre Company cannot and has not reviewed all of the sites linked to this site and cannot be liable for their content. Users link to other sites at their own risk and use such sites according to the terms and conditions of use of such sites. By using the Hubbub Theatre Company website, you consent to the collection and use of your information as described in this policy.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service on our website. Google Analytics creates a cookie to monitor how visitors are using our site to compile reports and help us improve it. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, so we don’t know who is using out site. By using the website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can reject this cookie and find more information about it here: www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Our website may include content embedded from other sites and services such as YouTube and Eventbrite; these sites may set additional cookies but we do not pass any personally identifiable information to these services.

How to reach us:

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy please contact us via email or write to us at:

Hubbub Theatre Company, Kings Chamber, 34 Queen Street, Derby, DE1 3DS

[t] +44(0)1332 742 587

[e] [email protected]

Hubbub Theatre Company is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration ZA340799. Should we fail to respond to any concerns you may have about our communications, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on: 0303 123 1113.